German History Society

Become a member →

Reichstag roof

GERMAN HISTORY SOCIETY ANNUAL CONFERENCE

University of Leicester, 13 - 15 September 2018

Keynote Speakers:
Professor Eva Haverkamp (Munich): ‘Politics, Religion and Money - Jewish Coins in the Medieval German Empire’
Professor Peter Wilson (Oxford): 'The Thirty Years War: An agenda for future research'
Professor Stefanie Schüler-Springorum (Zentrum für Antisemitismusforschung, TU Berlin): 'Gender and Violence: An Emotional History'

PROGRAMME:

Thursday 13 September 2018
18.00 – 19.30 Plenary:
Eva Haverkamp (Munich): ‘Politics, Religion and Money - Jewish Coins in the Medieval German Empire’

Friday 14 September 2018
9.00 – 10.30 SESSION 1
Panel 1: Early Modern Visual Histories
Chair: Maiken Umbach (Nottingham)
Kat Hill (Birkbeck College, London): ‘“In the same way as was always done:” Habanware ceramics and the material communities of Anabaptism’
Ulinka Rublack (Cambridge): The Affect of Feathers at the Stuttgart Court
Allison Stielau (UCL London): ‘The Westphalian Transformation: Medieval Shrine to Anti-Clerical Token, Paderborn 1622’

Panel 2: Global networks in German and Austrian history, nineteenth to twentieth centuries
Chair: Svenja Bethke (Leicester)
Christos Aliprantis (Cambridge): ‘The Making of a European Panopticon: Austrian conservative policies and transnational political policing, 1849-1859’
Matthew Fitzpatrick (Flinders University): ’German Ornamentalism? Kaiser Wilhelm II and German Weltpolitik in Asia’

Panel 3: State-Building and Regime Change in Germany, late nineteenth to early twentieth century
Chair: Elizabeth Harvey (Nottingham)
Frederik Frank Sterkenburgh (Warwick): 'Particularistic Statehood and Dynastic Federalism in the Early German Nation State: Wilhelm I and the German Empire, 1871-1888
Darren O'Byrne (Cambridge): 'Self Coordination as a Response to Regime Change: Lessons from Early 20th Century Germany’
Timo Pankakoski (Helsinki): 'Battle and Competition: Mapping the Prehistory of Competitive Democracy in Germany’

11.00 – 12.30 SESSION 2
Panel 4: State and Society after 1848
Chair: Matthew Fitzpatrick (Flinders University)
Anna Ross (Warwick): ‘Reinhart Koselleck and Mack Walker in Conversation: The Significance of the 1850s reconsidered’
Jean-Michel Johnston (Oxford): ‘The Age of Circulation: News, Business and Policing, 1848-1880’
Bodie A. Ashton (Passau): ‘The Myth of the Ultraösterreichischern: Particularism and Patriotism in Württemberg and the South after 1848’

Panel 5: Photography as Political Practice in National Socialist Germany
Chair: Matthew Stibbe (Sheffield Hallam University)
Maiken Umbach (Nottingham): ‘Photography within the Volksgemeinschaft’
Sylvia Necker (Nottingham): ‘The narrative of an ordinary life – the photo album of Friedrich Baerwald’
Elizabeth Harvey (Nottingham): ‘Belonging and displacement: Composing a Baltic German life story through a personal photograph collection’

Panel 6: Memory, Modernism and Re-education: Cultural Representations of Post-War Politics in Germany
Chair: Paul Moore (Leicester)
Liza Weber (Sussex): 'Documenta and its Double: Germany's Myth of Modernism in Collective Memory'
Haydee Mareike Haass (Cologne): 'Perpetrator, Bystander and “The Commissar": Memory and Identity Politics in the West German TV Crime Story “Der Komissar”’
Jennifer Redler (Waterloo, Canada): Re-education through Commemoration: Creating Legitimacy in the GDR

13.30 – 15.00 SESSION 3
Panel 7: Religious activism in Germany and Austria, eighteenth to twentieth centuries
Chair: Ulinka Rublack (Cambridge)
Robert Cotter (Queen’s University Belfast): ‘John Cennick, 1718-1755: Protean Preacher: Sharing the Vision, Mobilizing the Margins’
Nadine Tauchner (Leicester): ‘“...like a partisan going into the social wilderness”: Biographical Research as an Opportunity to Re-Examine the impact of the Austrian Catholic Youth Organization Neuland before and after 1938
Stewart Anderson (Brigham Young University): ‘Reactionary Censors or Broadcasting Partners? Rethinking Catholic Media Efforts in the Early Federal Republic’

Panel 8: German Cultures of War
Chair: Alaric Searle (Salford)
Lucia Staiano-Daniels (University of California at Los Angeles): ‘Single Combat and the Honour of the Ordinary Soldier in the Early 17th Century’
Adam Storring (Cambridge): ‘Le siècle de Louis XIV’: Frederick the Great and French Military Culture, 1730-1756’
Jasper Heinzen (York): ‘Humanity in an age of total warfare: honour-based practices in military captivity during the First World War’

Panel 9: Forum: Capitalism in Twentieth-Century Germany Chair: Christina von Hodenberg (Queen Mary University of London / GHI London)
Moritz Föllmer (Amsterdam): ‘Cultures of Capitalism in Weimar and Nazi Germany’
Bernhard Rieger (Leiden): ‘The Social Market Economy as Benign Capitalism?’
Roman Köster (Freiburg): ‘The Changing Concept of Capitalism in Twentieth-Century Germany’

15.30 – 17.00 SESSION 4
Panel 10: Multiple Military Identities
Chair: Helen Roche (Durham)
Louis Morris (Oxford): ‘Fatherlands and Fatherhood: Military Identities and Masculinities on the Reich’s North-Western Frontier, c. 1579-1621’
Arthur Kuhle (Göttingen): ‘Wollstonecraft and Berenhorst―The Reinterpretation of Gender Identities in Britain and Prussia in the 1790s’
Jan Tattenberg (Oxford): ‘West German Military Thought and the Defence of the West, 1950-1970’

Panel 11: Civilian Internment during the First World War, 1914-1920
Chair: Tim Grady (Chester)
Matthew Stibbe (Sheffield Hallam University): ‘Internment during the First World War: A European and Global Phenomenon’
Stefan Manz (Aston University, Birmingham): ‘The Internment of “Enemy Aliens” in the British Empire during the First World War’
Panikos Panayi (De Montfort University, Leicester): ‘The Internment of Germans in India during the First World War’

Panel 12: Making sense of mass violence. Perpetrators, occupation and everyday life in the Second World War (Panel of the German Historical Institute London)
Chair: Christina von Hodenberg (Queen Mary University of London / GHI London)
Alex J. Kay (Potsdam): ‘Reconceiving Criminality in the German Army on the Eastern Front, 1941–1942’
Felix Römer (GHI London): ‘Good Occupiers? The Legacy of Paternalism on the Eastern Front and beyond’
Ben H. Shepherd (Glasgow Caledonian University): ‘Military violence, occupation and the death of the German army, 1944-5: a case study from the Italian front’

17.30 – 19.00 Plenary:
Peter Wilson (Oxford): The Thirty Years War: An agenda for future research

Saturday 15 September 2018
9.00 – 10.30 SESSION 5
Panel 13: German, Jewish, Transnational? - Cultural Approaches to German-Jewish Identity and Migration
Chair: Stefanie Schüler-Springorum (Zentrum für Antisemitismusforschung, TU Berlin)
Björn Siegel (Hamburg): ‘“Back to the Sea”: German-Jewish émigrés and the emergence of a Jewish maritime culture’
Marc Volovici (Birkbeck, London): ‘German Zionists, the First World War and the Problem of Hebrew Literacy’
Svenja Bethke (Leicester): ‘Picturing the Jecke: Clothing, fashion and photography among German-Jewish immigrants in Eretz Israel’

Panel 14: Cold War Berlin: Global links, local dilemmas
Chair: Matthew Stibbe (Sheffield Hallam)
Caroline Sharples (Roehampton): Handling Nazi Remains: Planning for, and Commemorating the Death of Rudolf Hess
Heather Dichter (De Montfort): Divided Berlin as Olympic Host? NATO Efforts to Suppress Berlin's 1968 Olympic Bid
Peter Grieder (Hull): The German Democratic Republic and Chile, 1970-1990

10.45 – 12.15 Plenary:
Stefanie Schüler-Springorum (Zentrum für Antisemitismusforschung, TU Berlin): 'Gender, Violence and Antisemitism: An Emotional History'

12.15 – 13.30 AGM of the German History Society