German History Society

Become a member →

Reichstag roof

Annual Conference

German History Society Annual Conference 2013

12-14 September 2013 at the Royal Holloway, University of London

The fourth Annual Conference of the German History Society will take place at Royal Holloway, University of London from the 12th to the 14th of September, 2013.

Registration is free for all members of the German History Society, so if you are not a member and wish to attend, we strongly encourage you to join. The membership fee is less than the one-off registration fee and includes a subscription to the journal 'German History'. If you wish to attend the conference but do not want to become a member, you may pay (by cash or check) a fee of £24 at registration on site.

All participants on panels (those presenting papers as well as chairs) will be on our initial registration lists, so you do not need to do anything further to register. But to avoid the one-off registration fee, please be sure that you have a GHS membership for 2013.

A list of accommodation options near Egham, where Royal Holloway is located, can be found here. Please be advised that Egham is a 35-minute train journey from central London and that the Royal Holloway campus is about a 15-minute walk (or short taxi ride) from the Egham train station.

If you have any questions not covered on this page, please feel free to contact Dr. Jim Bjork, the Secretary of the GHS.

10 bursaries of up to £150 each are available to attendees currently enrolled in a postgraduate research programme in the UK or the Republic of Ireland. Preference is given to panelists giving papers at the conference, however other applications will be considered as well. In order to apply, please return a completed application form to the postgraduate officer, David Lederer, by 1 September, indicating either the title of your paper and panel, or simply "conference attendance without presentation". Download application form.

Programme

Location: German Historical Institute in London

Thursday, 12 September

18.00 -19.00
Keynote lecture by Michael Geyer (University of Chicago) German Historical Institute in London (17 Bloomsbury Square, London WC1A 2NJ): ‘How Wars End: The European Experience’

All conference events on Friday and Saturday will be held in the Arts Building of Royal Holloway, University of London (Building 16 on the campus map) in Egham.

Coffee/tea breaks and Friday lunch will be in the foyer of the Arts Building.

Friday, 13 September

09.00
Panels, Session 1
Panel 1: The Formation of Early Modern Professional Identities: Science, Education & War

Chair: Jenny Spinks (University of Manchester)
Room: Arts Building 003

Hannah Murphy (University of Exeter)
‘Ordinary Physicians and Medical Identities in Sixteenth-Century Germany’

Nikolas Funke (Institute for Historical Research)
“Lebensweltlicher Antagonismus”? Military-Civilian Interactions in Sixteenth- and Seventeenth-Century Germany’

Alan S. Ross (Cambridge University)
‘“Scholarly Habitus” and the early Modern School: Inclination and Social Mobility in Seventeenth-Century Germany’

Panel 2: Love Across the Private and Public Spheres

Chair: Clare Bielby (University of Hull)
Room: Arts Building 024

Pascal Eitler (Max Planck Institute for Human Development)
‘“Private Love of Animals, Public Protection of Animals”: Crossing emotional and political borders in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries’

Christian Bailey (The Open University)
‘“Private Spaces, Public Places”? Where Jews and Other Germans Fell in Love, 1874-1968’

Benno Gammerl (Max Planck Institute for Human Development)
‘Same Sex Patterns and Practices of Falling in Love in Post-War West Germany’

Panel 3: Accessing the Past: History, Memory and Trace in Modern German History

Chair: Phil Leask (London)
Room: Arts Lecture Theatre 2

Helen Whatmore (University College London)
‘Creating Traces: “Underneath” Official KZ Memory Culture’

Gaëlle Fisher (University College London)
‘Appropriating Traces: From Volkskunde Interview to Testimony of War’

Kinga Bloch (University College London)
Finding Traces: On the Potential of Audience Letters about TV-series for Research on Everyday Life

Panel 4: Stories of Place and Activism: Violence, Emotion, and Memory Since the 1970s

Chair: Josie McLellan (University of Bristol)
Room: Arts Lecture Theatre 1

Jane Freeland (Carleton University)
‘Domestic Violence in West Berlin: Liberalism, Feminism, and the Family in the 1970s and 1980s’

Holger Nehring (University of Sheffield)
‘Violence of Emotions, Emotions of Violence: West German Peace Activism in the 1980s’

Jennifer Evans (Carleton University)
‘Harmless Kisses and Infinite Loops: Making Space for Queer Place in 21st Century Berlin’

10.30
Coffee / Tea
11.00
Panels, Session 2
Panel 1: Patricians, Preachers and Common People: City Living from the Middle Ages to Early Modern Period

Chair: Lyndal Roper (University of Oxford)
Room: Arts Building 003

Ben Pope (Durham University)
‘Patricians, Nobles and Honour: the case of fifteenth-century Nuremberg’

Martin Christ (University of St Andrews)
‘Chronicling Religious Change: The Portrayal of the Reformation in two Early Modern Chronicles’

Jamie Page (University of St. Andrews)
‘“…und was du hest, daz hest mit grossen uneren!” Honour and gender in the municipal courts of late medieval Zurich’

Panel 2: Reading Black Performances in the Kaiserreich and Beyond

Chair: Eve Rosenhaft (University of Liverpool)
Room: Arts Building 024

Kira Thurman (University of Rochester)

‘“Like the Tyrolers or the Swedes, they, too, bring the songs of their people”: Race, Musical Appropriation, and the Fisk Jubilee Singers in Germany, 1877-1878’

Jeff Bowersox (King’s College London)
‘“A Trip to Coontown”: Authenticity, Modernity, and African-American Musical Comedy on the Turn-of the Century German Stage’

Susann Lewerenz (University of Hamburg)
‘The Jackson-Leysecks—An Afro-German Circus Family’ 

Panel 3: Between Secularization and Confession: Religious Politics in the Weimar Republic

Chair:  Jim Bjork (King’s College London)
Room: Arts Lecture Theatre 2

 Siegfried Weichlein (University of Fribourg) 
‘Political oaths and the secularization of politics after 1918’

Todd Weir (Queen’s University Belfast)
‘A Christian front against godlessness: Confessional politics of the late Weimar Republic’

Derek Hastings (Oakland University)
‘“Radical Revivalism”:  Prewar Reform Catholicism and the Early Nazi Movement in Munich’

Panel 4: Between Transnationalism, Internationalism and Nationalism:  The Making of West German State and Society

Chair: Holger Nehring (University of Sheffield)
Room: Arts Lecture Theatre 1

Paul Betts (University of Oxford)
‘The Oblivion of Internationalism: The Controversy over UNESCO and the Federal Republic’

Bernhard Rieger (University College London)
‘The Volkswagen Beetle as a Transatlantic Icon in the Fifties and Sixties’

Christina von Hodenberg (Queen Mary, University of London)
‘Telly Triplets: Imported Television Shows and West German Identity’

12:30
Lunch
13.30
Panels, Session 3
Panel 1: Counter-Reformation in Early Modern Germany

Chair:  David Lederer (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)
Room: Arts Building 003

Nadja Kundmüller (University of St Andrews)
‘The Corpus Christi procession in early modern Bavaria’

Ruth Atherton (University of Birmingham)
‘The Development of Catechisms in Sixteenth Century Germany’

Lisa Kranzer (University of Birmingham)
‘In the Image of the Reformation: Catholic Pamphleteering in German’

Panel 2: Colonial Complications: Empire, War, and Narratives of Deutschtum from Germany’s African Colonies, 1890-1929

Chair:  Valeska Huber (German Historical Institute, London)
Room: Arts Building 024

Adam Blackler (University of Minnesota)
‘“Hottentots” and Heimat: Colonial Encounters and the Formation of German Identity in Southwest Africa, 1890-1907’

Mahon Murphy (London School of Economics and Political Science)
“The Colonial Conflict brought to the Metropole: Propaganda and the West African Theatre of the First World War”

 Sean Wempe (Emory University)
  ‘“O Afrika, Meine Seele ist in dir geblieben”: Empire, Heimat and Memory among German East African Repatriates in the 1920s’

Panel 3: Spaces of National Identity? National Socialist Prestige Buildings and Memorial Sites in Post-Unification Germany

Chair: Matthew Jeffries (University of Manchester)
Room: Arts Lecture Theatre 1

Michelle Magin (University of Manchester)
‘“A Duty to Educate”:  Pedagogical aspirations and “moral obligations” of the Sachsenhausen Memorial Museum’

Richard Boffey (University of Leeds)
‘Confronting Buchenwald’s “double past” amidst the turn to trans-cultural memory’

Clare Murray (University of Manchester)
‘Tempelhofer Freiheit? The discourses of (il)legitimacy around the former Flughafen Tempelhof’

Panel 4:  The Role of the Stasi in the History of the German Democratic Republic

Chair:  Jonathan Osmond (Cardiff University)
Room: Arts Lecture Theatre 2

Paul Maddrell (Loughborough University)
‘The Stasi, Western economic intelligence collection and the Cold War’

Michael Dennis (University of Wolverhampton)
‘The Stasi and the GDR Doping Programme’

Mark Allinson (University of Bristol)
‘The Stasi and the “Parteilehrjahr”’

15.00
Coffee / Tea
15.30
Parallel Panels, Session 4
Panel 1: German Political Elites in the Metropolises of Eastern Central Europe (Fourteenth to Sixteenth Centuries)

Chair:  Karin Friedrich (University of Aberdeen)
Room: Arts Building 024

Michaela Antonin Malaniková (Palacky University, Olomouc, Czech Republic)
‘German Political Elites in Late Medieval Brno/Brünn

Zdzisław Noga (Institute of History, Pedagogical University, Kraków)
‘The Germans in the Urban Elite of Late Medieval and Early Modern Cracow’

Károly Goda (Palacky University, Olomouc, Czech Republic)
‘The German Political Elites of Late Medieval Buda/Ofen’

Panel 2: Gender and Spirituality in Early Modern Germany

Chair: Katherine Hill (University of Oxford)
Room: Arts Building 003

Róisín Watson (University of St. Andrews)
‘Magdalena Sibylla von Hessen-Darmstadt, Antonia von Württemberg, and the visual culture of the Frömmigkeitsbewegung in seventeenth century Württemberg’

Edmund Wareham (University of Oxford)
'Lights and Lectionaries: Imagining the Visual Culture of a South West German Convent in the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries'

Racha Kirakosian (University of Oxford)
'Shifting identities and rhetorics of sainthood: How a medieval mystic was integrated into the Counter-Reformation Church'

Panel 3: Shifting Concepts of the Social in the Long Twentieth Century

Chair: Matthew Jefferies (University of Manchester)
Room: ALT1

Julia Moses (University of Sheffield)
‘Genealogies of Risk, Workplace Accidents and Governing the “Social” in Germany, c. 1870-1925’

Moritz Föllmer (University of Amsterdam)
‘Individuality and Society in Germany from the 1930s to the 1960s’

Bernhard Rieger (University College London)
‘Victims or Culprits?  Recasting the Unemployed in the Federal Republic, c. 1975-2005’

Panel 4: West German Social Movements and the Left(s) in the Debate in and after the ‘Red Decade’

Chair: Joachim Häberlin (University of Warwick)
Room: Arts Lecture Theatre 2

Clare Bielby (University of Hull)
‘The Discourse of Violence and the West German Feminist Movement’

Craig Griffiths (Queen Mary University of London)
‘“Discrimination and agitation against gays is the direct tradition of
fascist methods”: The Gay Movement, the New Left and the Russell Tribunal’

Andrew Tompkins (University of Oxford)
‘Changing the World, Changing Themselves? Trajectories of Anti-Nuclear Activism, 1968-1981’

17.00
Coffee / Tea
17.30 - 18.30
Keynote lecture: Mary Fulbrook (University College London)
'Beyond "collective memory": Interpreting the legacies of Nazi persecution'
Room: Arts Lecture Theatre 1

Saturday, 14 September

09.00
Panels, Session 5
Panel 1: Book Culture in Early Modern Germany

Chair:  Karin Friedrich (University of Aberdeen)
Room: Arts Building 003

Jenny Spinks (University of Manchester)
‘Defining Wonders in Early Modern Germany: Friedrich Nausea’s 1532 Libri mirabilium septem

Bridget Heal (University of St Andrews)
‘Learning to be Lutheran: text and image in Lutheran catechisms’

Katherine Hill (University of Oxford)
‘Visualising the Geography of the Lutheran Reformation in Text and Image, c. 1550-1600’

Panel 2: Measuring Society: Science, Standardization and Self-Observation during the 19th and 20th Century (Panel of the German Historical Institute, London)

Chair:  Andreas Gestrich (German Historical Institute, London)
Room: Arts Building 024

Peter Kramper (German Historical Institute, London)
‘Measuring Measures: The Quest for the Ultimate Standard in 19th Century Europe’

Valeska Huber (German Historical Institute, London)
‘Measuring Minds: Testing Educability in Late Colonial Contexts’

Felix Römer (German Historical Institute, London)
‘Measuring Inequality: The Analysis of Income Distribution in Britain and Germany since 1945’

Panel 3: West German Historiography after 1945

Chair:  Peter Lambert (Aberystwyth University)
Room: Arts Lecture Theatre 1

Marcel vom Lehn (University of Jena)
‘Historians as Intellectuals? Examining the way scholars dealt with the Nazi past in West German mass media (1943/45 to 1960)

Stephan Petzold (University of Leeds)
‘Scholarly mentalities, historiographical practices and the struggle for symbolic power in the Fischer controversy, 1959-1965’

Ian Gwinn (University of Liverpool)
‘Inventing Practices of International and Interdisciplinary Scholarly Exchange: The Max-Planck-Institut für Geschichte and the History and Anthropology Roundtables’

10.30
Coffee / Tea
11.00
Keynote lecture: Joachim Whaley (University of Cambridge): ‘Hier existiert noch das alte heilige deutsche Reich’: The Legacy of the Holy Roman Empire and the Unity of Germany’ Room: Arts Lecture Theatre 1
12.00 - 13.00
Annual General Meeting
Room: Arts Lecture Theatre 1