German History Society

Become a member →

Reichstag roof

Annual Conference

German History Society Annual Conference 2011

8-10 September 2011 at the German Historical Institute London and King’s College London

Historians of Germany in the UK, Ireland, North America, Germany, Europe and the rest of the world have long been aware of German History, the journal published by the German History Society in the UK and Ireland.

Following the successful launch of the Society’s new annual conference in Manchester in 2010, the second Annual Conference took place in London, with the generous support of the German Historical Institute London.

For details on how to join the German History Society visit the membership section. For details of the German Historical Institute London, visit www.ghil.ac.uk.

Programme

Thursday, 8 September

Venue: German Historical Institute London, 17 Bloomsbury Square, London WC1A 2NJ
17.00
Registration begins
18.30
Welcome, and keynote opening lecture by Christoph Cornelissen (University of Kiel): ‘Disgust with the 45ers? Post-war German Historiography in a Generational Perspective’
Chair: Annika Mombauer (The Open University)
20.00
Reception at the German Historical Institute

Friday, 9 September

Venue: King’s College London (KCL), Strand Campus, London WC2R 2LS
08.30
Registration begins (and at breaks throughout the day) in the Old Anatomy Museum, King’s Building
09.30
Keynote lecture by Ulinka Rublack (University of Cambridge): ‘Fashioning Germans in the Early Modern Period’
Chair: Scott Dixon (Queen's University of Belfast) | Venue: King’s Building, Room K6.29 (11F)
10.30
Coffee in the Old Anatomy Museum, King’s Building
10.45
Parallel Panels
Panel 1: Methods of Rule in Germany, 1933-1949

Chair: Maiken Umbach (University of Nottingham)
Venue: King’s Building, Room K6.29 (11F)

Lara Day Benjamin (University of Edinburgh):
‘Beyond Kunst und Rasse: Paul Schultze-Naumburg’s Construction of Germanness in Opposition to the European Other’

Oliver Haag (University of Edinburgh):
‘Stabilising Racial Thinking: Nazi Views of the Māori’

Camilo Erlichman (University of Edinburgh):
‘Maintaining Occupational Rule: British Military Government and the German People’

Panel 2: Weimar Publics: Plurality, Contingency and Discourses Past

Chair: TBC
Venue: King’s Building, Room K6.63 (16F)

Jochen Hung (IGRS, University of London):
‘E Pluribus Unum? The Public Sphere of the Weimar Republic’

Tara Windsor (University of Birmingham):
‘“… the German PEN has become a battlefield.” Weimar Writers, the PEN Club and Cultural Diplomacy after the First World War’

Knut Langewand (University of Warwick):
‘“Wie eine große Ansteckung, die jeden überfällt” - Public Intellectuals and the “Sick Republic”’

Panel 3: Women's sexuality in 20th-century Germany: experience and discourse

Chair: Mark Fenemore (Manchester Metropolitan University)
Venue: Strand Building, Room S8.08

Lutz Sauerteig (Durham):
‘A Dangerous Phase in a Girl’s Life: Puberty and the Making of Gender, 1900-1970s’

Cornelie Usborne (Roehampton/IHR London):
‘Discovering Desire: Researching Female Sexuality in Everyday Life during the Second World War’

Josie McLellan (Bristol):
‘“You couldn’t just sit at home, that was out of the question”: Lesbian Spaces in East Berlin, 1961-1989’

12.45
Lunch in the Old Anatomy Museum, King’s Building
13.45
Parallel Panels
Panel 4: New Research on an Old Paradigm: Prussia and the National Question after German Unification (1866-1918)

Chair: Christopher Clark (University of Cambridge)
Venue: King’s Building, Room K6.29 (11F)

Johannes Wischmeyer (Institute of European History, Mainz):
‘Winning Hearts and Minds: Popularising Prussian Hegemony in German Protestantism after 1866’

Jasper Heinzen (University of Berne):
‘Educating the Enemy: Prussian Territorial Expansion as a Challenge for Patriotic Education. The Case of Hanover, 1866-1918’

Norman Domeier, (University of Stuttgart):
‘Prussian Princes and Bavarian Fishermen: The Vitality of Particularism in the Late Kaiserreich

Panel 5: Social Relations and Cultural Practices in the Late Medieval Empire

Chair: Miriam Rubin (QMUL)
Venue: King’s Building, Room K6.63 (16F)

Eleanor Janega (SSEES):
‘Illuminating the Land of Bohemia: Local Saints in Fourteenth-Century Bohemian Reform Sermons’

Ben Pope (Durham):
‘Between Integration and Differentiation: Townspeople and the Rural Nobility in Late-Medieval Franconia’

Milan Zonca (QMUL):
‘Rationalism and Heresy: Jews in the Intellectual Landscape of Late Fourteenth-Century Prague’

15.45
Tea in the Old Anatomy Museum, King’s Building
16.00
Parallel Panels
Panel 6: Between State and Church: Nationalism and Catholicism in Hitler’s Germany

Chair: Ulrike Ehret (Friedrich-Alexander Universität, Erlangen-Nürnberg)
Venue: King’s Building, Room K6.29 (11F)

Martin Menke (Rivier College, Nashua):
‘Catholics and German National Identity in the Face of the Nazis’

Beth A. Griech-Polelle (Bowling Green State University)
‘USA German Catholicism, ‘Judeo-Bolshevism’ and the Spanish Civil War’

Kevin P. Spicer (Stonehill College, Easton):
‘Antisemitism, Catholic Clergy, and Jews under National Socialism’

Panel 7: Criminality in nineteenth and twentieth century Germany

Chair: Anthony McElligott (University of Limerick)
Venue: King’s Building, Room K6.63 (16F)

Rachel G. Hoffman (University of Cambridge):
‘Celebrating Failed Assassination Attempts in Nineteenth Century Germany’

David Meeres (University of Limerick):
‘Criminality during and immediately after the Third Reich: A Re-educable or Incorrigible Criminal? Policing ‘Early Criminality’ in the Third Reich and immediate Post-War Period, 1933-1953’

Toby Simpson (University of Cambridge):
‘Criminality in the Cold War: Talking about Crime in the Cold War Germanies: were the 1960s a turning point?’

18.00
Reception in the Department of History, King’s College London (located on the 8th Floor of the Strand Building)

Saturday, 10 September

Venue: King’s College London (KCL), Strand Campus, London WC2R 2LS
08.30
Registration begins (and at breaks throughout the day) in the Old Anatomy Museum, King’s Building
09.00
Parallel Panels
Panel 8: Re-thinking Space, Place and Identity in Nazi Germany

Chair: Bill Niven
Venue: King’s Building, Room K6.29 (11F)

Maiken Umbach (University of Nottingham):
‘From History to Memory: The German Tribes in the Third Reich’

Chris Szejnmann (University of Loughborough):
‘A sense of Heimat opened up during the War.’ German Soldiers and Heimat Abroad’

Sheona Davies (University of Nottingham):
‘The Teutonic Knights and the Nazi Imagination of the East’

Panel 9: Socialist Modernity through Design

Chair: Jeremy Aynsley (Royal College of Art, London)
Venue: King’s Building, Room K6.63 (16F)

Johanna Sänger (cultural historian):
‘Gutes Design: Industrial Design Awards between Artistic Ideals and Political Expectations’

Jessica Jenkins (Royal College of Art, London):
‘Let’s Paint the Town Red. And Orange, Yellow, Green and Blue: Re-branding Socialism at the 1973 World Festival Games’

Torsten Lange(University College London):
‘Designing a Built Environment for Socialist Life in 1970s East Germany: the Concept of Komplexe Umweltgestaltung’

Panel 10: Very Superstitious? Magic, Ghosts and the Supernatural in Early Modern Germany

Chair: David Lederer (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)
Venue: Strand Building, Room S8.08

Johannes Dillinger (Oxford Brookes University/University of Mainz):
‘The Good Magicians. Treasure Hunting in Early Modern Germany’

Jonathan Durrant (Glamorgan):
‘Catholicism and Witchcraft in Early Modern Germany and England’

P. G. Maxwell-Stuart (St. Andrews):
‘The Poltergeist in Early Modern Germany’

11.00
Coffee in the Old Anatomy Museum, King’s Building
11.15
Annual General Meeting
Venue: King’s Building, Room K6.29 (11F)
12.30
Lunch in the Old Anatomy Museum, King’s Building
13.30
Parallel Panels
Panel 11: New Reflections on German Wartime Labour in the Second World War

Chair: Eric Golson (London School of Economics)
Venue: King’s Building, Room K6.29 (11F)

Bob Moore (University of Sheffield):
‘Working for the Nazis: Dutch Labour and the German War Economy, 1940-1945’

Eric Golson (London School of Economics):
‘European Neutral Labour Transfers to Germany during the Second World War’

Johann Custodis (London School of Economics):
‘Productive assets: The economics of Italian and German POW Labour in Britain during and after the Second World War’

Panel 12: Helmut Schmidt, Vordenker und Macher: The Chancellor’s Management of the Major Political Issues beyond Ostpolitik and its Legacy

Chair: Benedikt Schoenborn (University of Tampere)
Venue: King’s Building, Room K6.63 (16F)

Elizabeth Benning (London School of Economics):
‘Overcoming the Oil and Economic Crises: The Politics of Helmut Schmidt, 1973-76’

Bernhard Blumenau (Graduate Institute of International and Development Studies, Geneva):
‘Chancellor Schmidt, the FRG and International Anti-terrorism Strategies in the 1970s’

Kristina Spohr Readman (London School of Economics):
‘Between Nuclear Strategy and Nuclear Fears: Helmut Schmidt and the Politics of the Bomb, 1974-1983’

Panel 13: Germany in the Central Middle Ages: International Perspectives

Chair: Alice Rio (King’s College London)
Venue: Strand Building, Room S8.08

Levi Roach (St John’s, Cambridge):
‘Apocalypse and Atonement: Penance and Kingship in England and Germany around the Year 1000’

Erik Niblaeus (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität, Erlangen):
‘Medieval Mimic Men: ‘Imitating the Customs of the Germans’ in Twelfth-Century Denmark’

Theo Riches (Münster):
‘The Lotharingian Episcopate in the Tenth and Eleventh Centuries between French ‘anarchy’ and German ‘Kaisertreue’’

15.30
Tea in the Old Anatomy Museum, King’s Building
15.45
Keynote closing lecture by Suzanne Marchand (Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge): ‘Some Lessons from the Lonely Orientalists’
Chair: Stefan Berger (University of Manchester) | Venue: King’s Building, Room K6.29 (11F)