German History Society

Become a member →

Reichstag roof

Annual General Meetings

German History Society Annual Conference 2010

15-17 September 2010, University of Manchester

Programme

Wednesday, 15 September

18.00
Registration outside LG 12
18.30
Keynote opening lecture by Jürgen Kocka (Freie Universität Berlin) - LG 12:
‘Capitalism and the Historians: Past Experiences with and Future Perspectives of a Controversial Concept.’
20.00
Dinner

Thursday, 16 September

08.30
Registration (and at breaks throughout the day outside LG 12)
09.00
Keynote lecture by Lyndal Roper (University of Oxford) - LG 12:
‘The Psychology of Luther.’
10.00
Coffee / Tea in Samuel Alexander Foyer
10.30
Parallel Panels
Panel 1: Social and Religious Networks in Late Medieval Germany

Chair: Stephen Mossman (University of Manchester)

Henrike Lähnemann (University of Newcastle):
‘From City to Convent and Back: Literary Networks between Lüneburg and Medingen.’

Benjamin Pope (University College London):
‘Townspeople and the Rural Nobility in Fourteenth-Century Erfurt.’

Bradley Behan (University of Manchester):
‘Inquisitorial Procedures: Revisiting the Inquisition in Fourteenth-Century Germany.’

Panel 2: Jews as Germans: Reconstituting Jewish / Non-Jewish Relations in Modern Germany

Chair: Matthew Jefferies (University of Manchester)

Tim Grady (University of Chester):
‘Rethinking the Legacies of the First World War: Jews, Germans and Wartime Loss.’

Mathias Berek (Universität Leipzig):
‘Was Another Society Possible? Influence, Prominence and Exclusion of German-Jewish Philosopher Moritz Lazarus.’

Mathias Seiter (University of Southampton):
‘Shared Notions of Heimat: German Jews and the Formation of Regional Identities in Imperial Germany.’

Panel 3: Countrysides beyond the Nation

Chair: Thomas Rohkrämer (Lancaster University)

Felix Robin Schulz (Newcastle University):
‘Alpinism, Locality, and Identities, 1880-1960.’

Benjamin Anderson (University of Manchester):
‘The Construction of Bürgerlich Places in the Alps, c. 1885-1914.’

David H. Haney (University of Newcastle):
‘“The Growing Siedlung”: An Idealised Landscape of Productive Gardens.’

12.30
Lunch at Christie's Bistro
13.30
Parallel Panels
Panel 4: Nation, Empire and Ethnicity: The Idea of the German Nation in WW1

Chair: Maiken Umbach (University of Manchester)

Daniel Rouven Steinbach (Trinity College Dublin):
‘Germans in East Africa, the “European Civilising Mission” and the First World War.’

Ulrich Tiedau (University College London):
‘Belgium 1914–1918: German Occupation and the Flemish Movement.’

Jan Vermeiren (University College London):
‘Brothers in Arms: The Dual Alliance at War and German National Identity.’

Panel 5: Race, the Everyday and Control in Germany’s Colonies

Chair: Celia Applegate (University of Rochester)

Daniel Walther (Wartburg College):
‘Sex and Control: STDs and the Medical Profession in Germany’s Colonies, 1884-1914.’

Marie Muschalek (Cornell University):
‘Everyday State Violence: The Police Force of German Southwest-Africa, 1905-1918.’

Matthew Fitzpatrick (Flinders University, Australia):
‘The Abject Response: From Genocide to Epistemic Violence in German South West Africa.’

Panel 6: What’s Modern about Early Modern German History?

Chair: David Lederer (National University of Ireland, Maynooth)

Andreas Bähr (Freie Universität Berlin):
‘The Fear of Violence and the Violence of Fear in the 17th Century.’

Beat Kumin (University of Warwick):
‘Managing Memory: The Belfry Documents of the Parish Republic of Gersau.’

Peter Wilson (University of Hull):
‘The Virtual Afterlife of Frederick the Great: A Study of the Impact of Historical Research.’

15.30
Tea
16.00
Parallel Panels
Panel 7: Imperial Germany and the World

Chair: David Blackbourn (Harvard University)

Philipp Lehmann (Harvard University):
‘Encountering the Environment: German Desert Exploration and Debates on Climate Change in the Late 19th Century.’

Alois Maderspacher (University of Cambridge):
‘Encountering the Colonies: The Training of German Colonial Staff.’

Panel 8: Remembering Forgotten History: Surrender and Wartime Captivity in Twentieth-Century German History

Chair: Alan Kramer (Trinity College Dublin)

Heather Jones (London School of Economics):
‘Investigating Radicalization Processes: German Reprisals Against Prisoners of War in 1914-1918 and 1939-45.’

Alexander Watson (University of Cambridge):
‘The German Military Collapse of 1918: the Role of the Kaiser’s Officer Corps.’

Brian K. Feltman (The Ohio State University):
‘National Socialism as Redemption? Former Prisoners of War and the Search for Recognition in Interwar Germany.’

18.15
Keynote lecture by Andreas Gestrich (German Historical Institute London) - LG 12:
‘What Next in Nineteenth-Century German History?’
19.45
Drinks reception

Friday, 17 September

08.30
Registration (and at breaks throughout the day outside LG 12)
09.00
Parallel Panels
Panel 9: Material Dreams: The Moral Economy of Objects in the Germanies of the Twentieth Century

Chair: Leif Jerram (University of Manchester)

Maiken Umbach (University of Manchester):
‘Quality Work and the Sense of Place from Wihelmine to Nazi Germany.’

Bernhard Rieger (University College London):
‘West Germany – A Consumer’s Republic? Nazi Past and West German Present in the Court Case of the Volkswagensparer, 1949-1961.’

Paul Betts (University of Sussex):
‘Industrial Design from Weimar to the Cold War: An Alternative History of 20th Century German Modernism.’

Panel 10: Origins, Processes, and Effects of Exclusion from the Volksgemeinschaft

Chair: Cornelie Usborne (Roehampton University)

Bradley Hart (University of Cambridge):
'The International Roots of Exclusion in the Volksgemeinschaft'.

Paul Moore (Birkbeck College):
'Representing Exclusion: The Concept of the Volksgemeinschaft in the Propaganda Image and Popular Reception of the pre-war Concentration Camps.'

Christopher Dillon (Birkbeck College):
'The Dachau Concentration Camp SS: Soldiers at the “Inner Front” of the Volksgemeinschaft'.

Panel 11: Remembered Histories: Oral History and the GDR

Chair: Neula Kerr-Boyle (University College London)

Julie Deering (University College London):
‘The Post-War Transition Period in East Germany 1945-1953: Experiences and Memory in Oral History Interviews.’

Richard Millington (University of Liverpool):
‘Memories and Awareness of the Uprising of 17th June 1953 amongst East German Citizens.’

Claudia Müller (Leeds Metropolitan University):
‘East German Holiday Memories: Between Political Distance and Ostalgia?’

11.00
Coffee / Tea in Samuel Alexander Foyer
11.30
Annual General Meeting
12.30
Lunch at Christie's Bistro
13.30
Parallel Panels
Panel 12: Challenging Capitalism: Biographies and the Weimar Left

Chair: Stefan Berger (University of Manchester)

Florian Wilde (Hamburg University):
‘Ernst Meyer (1887-1930), the forgotten party leader.’

Norman LaPorte (University of Glamorgan):
‘Ernst Thälmann and Making of a German Bolshevik.’

Reiner Tosstorff (Johannes Gutenberg University of Mainz):
‘Between Social Democracy and Communism: Robert Dißmann and the Metal Workers' Union (1919 - 1926).’

Panel 13: New Directions in the History of Everyday Life: Reinterpreting the GDR Twenty Years On

Chair: Andrew I. Port (Wayne State University)

Josie McLellan (University of Bristol):
‘Love in the Time of Communism.’

Paul Betts (University of Sussex):
‘The Problem of Privacy.’

Jan Palmowski (King’s College London):
‘Sounds and Silence: The Rhythms of Everyday Life.’

Panel 14: Notions of Germany before 1990

Chair: Philipp Müller (University College London)

Andrew Dodd (University of St. Andrews): ‘“Post-National Democracy” or Provisorium.’

Edgar Klüsener (University of Manchester): ‘Claiming to Represent the Better Germany: The SED and National Identity.’

Christian Wicke (Australian National University): ‘Helmut Kohl’s Notion of Germany.’

15.30
Tea
16.00
Keynote closing lecture by Celia Applegate (University of Rochester) - LG 12:
‘The Necessity of Music: A Historical Approach.’