German History Society

Become a member →

Reichstag roof

GERMAN HISTORY SOCIETY ANNUAL CONFERENCE

University of Leicester, 13 - 15 September 2018

All enquiries about the conference should be addressed to Nadine Tauchner at nt153@leicester.ac.uk.

Speakers and chairs do not need to register but all other attendees should register with Nadine Tauchner at the above email address by Friday 10 August 2018. Entrance is free to GHS members. For details on how to join the GHS please click here: http://www.germanhistorysociety.org/membership/.

Both speakers and non-speakers should also indicate if they wish to attend the conference dinner on Friday 14 September, by sending an email to Nadine Tauchner at the above address, again by Friday 10 August. Further details about the conference dinner, including the price, will follow soon.

Accommodation information can be found here.

A map of the University of Leicester's campus can be found here.

Keynote Speakers:
Professor Eva Haverkamp (Munich): ‘Politics, Religion and Money - Jewish Coins in the Medieval German Empire’
Professor Peter Wilson (Oxford): 'The Thirty Years War: An agenda for future research'
Professor Stefanie Schüler-Springorum (Zentrum für Antisemitismusforschung, TU Berlin): 'Gender and Violence: An Emotional History'

PROGRAMME:

Thursday 13 September 2018
18.00 – 19.30 Plenary:
Eva Haverkamp (Munich): ‘Politics, Religion and Money - Jewish Coins in the Medieval German Empire’

Friday 14 September 2018
9.00 – 10.30 SESSION 1
Panel 1: Early Modern Visual Histories
Chair: Maiken Umbach (Nottingham)
Kat Hill (Birkbeck College, London): ‘“In the same way as was always done:” Habanware ceramics and the material communities of Anabaptism’
Ulinka Rublack (Cambridge): The Affect of Feathers at the Stuttgart Court
Allison Stielau (UCL London): ‘The Westphalian Transformation: Medieval Shrine to Anti-Clerical Token, Paderborn 1622’

Panel 2: Global networks in German and Austrian history, nineteenth to twentieth centuries
Chair: Svenja Bethke (Leicester)
Christos Aliprantis (Cambridge): ‘The Making of a European Panopticon: Austrian conservative policies and transnational political policing, 1849-1859’
Matthew Fitzpatrick (Flinders University): ’German Ornamentalism? Kaiser Wilhelm II and German Weltpolitik in Asia’

Panel 3: State-Building and Regime Change in Germany, late nineteenth to early twentieth century
Chair: Elizabeth Harvey (Nottingham)
Frederik Frank Sterkenburgh (Warwick): 'Particularistic Statehood and Dynastic Federalism in the Early German Nation State: Wilhelm I and the German Empire, 1871-1888
Darren O'Byrne (Cambridge): 'Self Coordination as a Response to Regime Change: Lessons from Early 20th Century Germany’
Timo Pankakoski (Helsinki): 'Battle and Competition: Mapping the Prehistory of Competitive Democracy in Germany’

11.00 – 12.30 SESSION 2
Panel 4: State and Society after 1848
Chair: Matthew Fitzpatrick (Flinders University)
Anna Ross (Warwick): ‘Reinhart Koselleck and Mack Walker in Conversation: The Significance of the 1850s reconsidered’
Jean-Michel Johnston (Oxford): ‘The Age of Circulation: News, Business and Policing, 1848-1880’
Bodie A. Ashton (Passau): ‘The Myth of the Ultraösterreichischern: Particularism and Patriotism in Württemberg and the South after 1848’

Panel 5: Photography as Political Practice in National Socialist Germany
Chair: Matthew Stibbe (Sheffield Hallam University)
Maiken Umbach (Nottingham): ‘Photography within the Volksgemeinschaft’
Sylvia Necker (Nottingham): ‘The narrative of an ordinary life – the photo album of Friedrich Baerwald’
Elizabeth Harvey (Nottingham): ‘Belonging and displacement: Composing a Baltic German life story through a personal photograph collection’

Panel 6: Memory, Modernism and Re-education: Cultural Representations of Post-War Politics in Germany
Chair: Paul Moore (Leicester)
Liza Weber (Sussex): 'Documenta and its Double: Germany's Myth of Modernism in Collective Memory'
Haydee Mareike Haass (Cologne): 'Perpetrator, Bystander and “The Commissar": Memory and Identity Politics in the West German TV Crime Story “Der Komissar”’
Jennifer Redler (Waterloo, Canada): Re-education through Commemoration: Creating Legitimacy in the GDR

13.30 – 15.00 SESSION 3
Panel 7: Religious activism in Germany and Austria, eighteenth to twentieth centuries
Chair: Ulinka Rublack (Cambridge)
Robert Cotter (Queen’s University Belfast): ‘John Cennick, 1718-1755: Protean Preacher: Sharing the Vision, Mobilizing the Margins’
Nadine Tauchner (Leicester): ‘“...like a partisan going into the social wilderness”: Biographical Research as an Opportunity to Re-Examine the impact of the Austrian Catholic Youth Organization Neuland before and after 1938
Stewart Anderson (Brigham Young University): ‘Reactionary Censors or Broadcasting Partners? Rethinking Catholic Media Efforts in the Early Federal Republic’

Panel 8: German Cultures of War
Chair: Alaric Searle (Salford)
Lucia Staiano-Daniels (University of California at Los Angeles): ‘Single Combat and the Honour of the Ordinary Soldier in the Early 17th Century’
Adam Storring (Cambridge): ‘Le siècle de Louis XIV’: Frederick the Great and French Military Culture, 1730-1756’
Jasper Heinzen (York): ‘Humanity in an age of total warfare: honour-based practices in military captivity during the First World War’

Panel 9: Forum: Capitalism in Twentieth-Century Germany Chair: Christina von Hodenberg (Queen Mary University of London / GHI London)
Moritz Föllmer (Amsterdam): ‘Cultures of Capitalism in Weimar and Nazi Germany’
Bernhard Rieger (Leiden): ‘The Social Market Economy as Benign Capitalism?’
Roman Köster (Freiburg): ‘The Changing Concept of Capitalism in Twentieth-Century Germany’

15.30 – 17.00 SESSION 4
Panel 10: Multiple Military Identities
Chair: Helen Roche (Durham)
Louis Morris (Oxford): ‘Fatherlands and Fatherhood: Military Identities and Masculinities on the Reich’s North-Western Frontier, c. 1579-1621’
Arthur Kuhle (Göttingen): ‘Wollstonecraft and Berenhorst―The Reinterpretation of Gender Identities in Britain and Prussia in the 1790s’
Jan Tattenberg (Oxford): ‘West German Military Thought and the Defence of the West, 1950-1970’

Panel 11: Civilian Internment during the First World War, 1914-1920
Chair: Tim Grady (Chester)
Matthew Stibbe (Sheffield Hallam University): ‘Internment during the First World War: A European and Global Phenomenon’
Stefan Manz (Aston University, Birmingham): ‘The Internment of “Enemy Aliens” in the British Empire during the First World War’
Panikos Panayi (De Montfort University, Leicester): ‘The Internment of Germans in India during the First World War’

Panel 12: Making sense of mass violence. Perpetrators, occupation and everyday life in the Second World War (Panel of the German Historical Institute London)
Chair: Christina von Hodenberg (Queen Mary University of London / GHI London)
Alex J. Kay (Potsdam): ‘Reconceiving Criminality in the German Army on the Eastern Front, 1941–1942’
Felix Römer (GHI London): ‘Good Occupiers? The Legacy of Paternalism on the Eastern Front and beyond’
Ben H. Shepherd (Glasgow Caledonian University): ‘Military violence, occupation and the death of the German army, 1944-5: a case study from the Italian front’

17.30 – 19.00 Plenary:
Peter Wilson (Oxford): The Thirty Years War: An agenda for future research

Saturday 15 September 2018
9.00 – 10.30 SESSION 5
Panel 13: German, Jewish, Transnational? - Cultural Approaches to German-Jewish Identity and Migration
Chair: Stefanie Schüler-Springorum (Zentrum für Antisemitismusforschung, TU Berlin)
Björn Siegel (Hamburg): ‘“Back to the Sea”: German-Jewish émigrés and the emergence of a Jewish maritime culture’
Marc Volovici (Birkbeck, London): ‘German Zionists, the First World War, and the Problem of Hebrew Literacy’
Svenja Bethke (Leicester): ‘Picturing the Jecke: Clothing, fashion and photography among German-Jewish immigrants in Eretz Israel’

Panel 14: Cold War Berlin: Global links, local dilemmas
Chair: Matthew Stibbe (Sheffield Hallam)
Caroline Sharples (Roehampton): Handling Nazi Remains: Planning for, and Commemorating the Death of Rudolf Hess
Heather Dichter (De Montfort): Divided Berlin as Olympic Host? NATO Efforts to Suppress Berlin's 1968 Olympic Bid
Peter Grieder (Hull): The German Democratic Republic and Chile, 1970-1990

10.45 – 12.15 Plenary:
Stefanie Schüler-Springorum (Zentrum für Antisemitismusforschung, TU Berlin): 'Gender and Violence: An Emotional History'

12.15 – 13.30 AGM of the German History Society